Final round of AFLW Summer Series in Canberra

The final round of the AFLW Summer Series will be held this Sunday, March 13 at Manuka Oval in Canberra.

After last week-end was canceled due to the weather in Sydney, the players will be looking forward to the final hit-out of the series which has been played between two Swans teams and two Giants teams over the past month.

The series has provided Sydney Swans Head Coach Scott Gowans and Executive General Manager- AFLW, Kate Mahony a chance to see local talent in action as they build the Swans list for the inaugural AFLW team.

Sydney Swans members and fans are encouraged to come check out the action in Canberra with plenty of talented athletes in action.

AFLW Summer Series: Final Round

Game One: Giants Orange v Swans Red – 12.15pm

Game Two: Giants Charcoal v Swans White – 2.30pm

Swans Red and Swans White teams after their Round 2 Summer Series match. Image: Keith McInnes.

Team Information

Swan’s White

1 Hannah cherry tree 6/16/03 st ives
two Hannah Woolf 8/26/04
3 Summer Hall 5/9/02 Pymble Ladies College
4 Roxy Beuzeville 4/17/03 Pittwater Tigers
5 Her Morris 5/10/02 Pennant Hills Demons
6 Madeline Convey 4/15/03 Inner West Magpies
7 Alexandra davidson 11/21/03 UNSW Bulldogs
8 Lucy Forest 1/22/04 queenswood
9 Kahli gilchrist 2/22/02 Manly Wolves
10 Senna gulden 4/10/01
eleven Maddy Kohlrush 9/7/99
12 Her heads 6/24/03 Inner West Magpies
13 Maddy Hendrie 7/17/02 UNSW Bulldogs
14 Abby lewis 3/11/02 Macquarie University Warriors
fifteen Nellie hicks 9/11/02 Kiama Power
16 sophie Philips 12/16/01 Bomaderry AFC
17 jemima Wrigley 8/26/00 Southern Power
18 Jayme saggers 4/13/04 Pittwater Tigers
19 Ruby Sargent-Wilson 4/13/03
twenty freya taylor 9/13/04 Inner West Magpies
twenty-one Rani sosai 6/20/02 Wollongong Lions
22 Emily eaves 4/18/01 Southern Power
24 Pretty Gray 1/14/97
25 Kate Reynolds North Shore

Swan’s Red

*Swans White player but playing Swans Red this week.

1* Ocean Pounsett 3/3/04 Pittwater Tigers
two* Kyla Tracey 8/8/03 Southern Power
3 Jayda kennedy 4/15/04 The Entrance Bateau Bay
4 Beth Martini 12/30/04 Cardiff
5 Danika Spammer 7/2/02 Cardiff
6 Caitlyn Holcomb 12/10/89
7 Emily Crookes 5/26/93 Killarney Vale
8 april Devine 4/30/03 Coffs Harbor Breakers
10 Marnie Robinson Newcastle City
eleven cassidy ronalds 2/10/01 Coffs Harbor Breakers
12 Roisin Ronan Yachts 4/25/99 Newcastle City
13 Elizabeth Schramm 6/1/04 Wyong Lakes Magpies
14 Nelita Sherrin-Bob 11/29/04 Maitland Saints
fifteen brooklyn perry 9/23/02 Newcastle City
16 asha Turner Funk 4/29/04 Newcastle City
17 Taylah Canoby 3/10/03 Killarney Vale
18* Gabrielle Stanwix 4/23/03 UTS Bats
24 Claire Cummings 8/19/95 Cardiff
25 Peggy enders 6/16/04 Terrigal Avoca Panthers
26 Rebecca ives 6/12/95 Wyong
27 taylor Joyce 11/25/92 Newcastle City
29 Alice Mitchell 8/8/01 Gunnedah Bulldogs
30 Lilli moody 4/11/04 Sawtell Toormina Saints
31 molly simpsons 8/5/96 Newcastle City
33 Willow Smith 4/22/03 Newcastle City
3. 4 Lily Wilsher-Saa 7/30/03 Great Southern

Live Stream Details

Leave a Comment